Privacy Statement

Effective: March 1, 2018

FW-TeamCo LLC, FW-ArenaCo LLC, Oak View Group LLC, and each of their affiliates (collectively, “NHL Seattle,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information We hold about you collected through, or in association with, Our website with a home page located at www.nhlseattle.com and any related apps that We may provide, together with all products and services We may offer from time to time via Our website and/or related apps, Our related social media sites, or otherwise through your interactions with Us (the website, apps, products, services, and social media pages, collectively, the “Services”).

Please review the following to understand how We collect, use and safeguard the information you may provide to Us via the Services. This Privacy Statement may be revised from time to time, so please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of Our policies.

By using any of Our Services, whether by visiting Our website or otherwise, calling Our informational telephone number, and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the practices contained in this Privacy Statement.

  1. Modifications and Updates to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, and/or update this Privacy Statement, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon Our posting of the revised Privacy Statement. Your continued use of the Services following Our posting of any revised Privacy Statement will constitute your acknowledgment of the amended Privacy Statement.

  1. Applicability of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is subject to any other agreements that govern your use of the Services, including the Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Statement applies regardless of the means used to access or provide information through the Services.

If you elect to place a Season Ticket Deposit (as such term is defined in the Terms and Conditions) the Season Ticket Deposit Privacy Policy below also applies to the personal information about you We collect and/or receive.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to information from or about you collected by any third party services, applications, websites, or advertisements associated with, linked to, or otherwise accessible from, the Services. The collection or receipt of your information by such third parties (including, but not limited to, Ticketmaster and other service providers) is subject to their own privacy policies, statements, and practices, and under no circumstances are We responsible or liable for any third party’s compliance therewith.

  1. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect a variety of personal information from and about you through the Services, both when you provide it to Us directly and automatically as a result of your use of and access to the Services. We also receive information from third-party sources, including service providers such as Ticketmaster and Google Analytics, and through your interactions with Us on social media websites.

You have choices about certain information We collect. When you are asked to provide information, you may decline to do so; but if you choose not to provide information that is necessary to provide any aspect of Our Services, you may not be able to use those Services. In addition, as noted below in the section captioned “Your Choices” it is possible to change your browser settings to block the automatic collection of certain information.

Finally, We may collect data that is not identifiable to you or otherwise associated with you and is not personal information. To the extent such data is stored or associated with personal information, it will be treated as personal information; otherwise, the data is not subject to this policy.

Information Collected from You. When you choose to register for more information about NHL Seattle through the Services, you must provide your email address, first and last name, ZIP code, and communications preferences. You may also optionally provide Us with your telephone number, any questions or comments you may have, and/or check boxes to indicate interest in certain services or products.

If you contact Us through Our customer service email, info@nhlseattle.com, or call Our customer service line at 1 (800) NHL-2020, We collect personal information sufficient to answer your questions and/or address your requests.

We also collect information from you that, depending on applicable law, may not constitute personal information.

Information Collected Automatically. When you browse or use the Services, We utilize Google Analytics and commonly-used logging and analytics tools to collect information about your device, the network used to access the Services, and information about your use of the Services. This includes software and hardware attributes of the device you use to access the Services, unique device ID information, regional and language settings, performance data about the Services, network provider, and IP address (a number assigned to your device when you use the Internet). In addition, information may be collected passively in the form of log files and third-party analytics (including Google Analytics) that record website activity. For example, log file entries and analytics data are generated every time you visit a particular page on Our website, and track the dates and times that you use the Services, the pages you visit, the amount of time spent on specific pages, and other similar usage information, and general data (including the name of the web page from which you entered Our website).

  • Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising. We use certain technologies on the Services, including cookies and pixel tags, to personalize and enhance your experience in regard to Our Services, to collect data about your visit to Our Services, to help diagnose problems with Our servers, to administer the Services, to evaluate the effectiveness of Our marketing and advertising campaigns, to permit analytics providers to gather information about your visit to the Services, to permit advertisers to collect information about your online activity to provide advertising based on your interests (also known as “online behavioral advertising”), and to gather broad demographic information about Our users.

Cookies are small strings of text that are stored locally on your device that allow us, ad networks, and Our third-party service providers, to identify your browser and/or device as you browse the Internet.

Pixel tags (also known as “web beacons” or “clear gifs”) are small images that we, Our analytics providers, and advertisers can use to interact with cookies and other tracking technologies. For example, We use pixel tags to evaluate the effectiveness of Our advertising and marketing campaigns by determining whether you open and interact with the content in Our promotional emails.

We use ad networks, such as DoubleClick, to serve advertisements across the Internet. Ad networks and exchanges may place and/or activate cookies, pixel tags, and/or other tracking technologies designed to enable advertising on your device. These services may collect information and data about your activities online, both on Our Services and across third-party pages or platforms that participate in the ad network. This process helps Us track the effectiveness of Our marketing efforts and deliver advertising to you. These ad networks, in connection with cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies: (i) help deliver online behavioral advertisements, either by us, Our affiliates, or third parties; (ii) may prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (iii) help us, Our service providers, and/or Our other partners (as further described below) understand the effectiveness of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.

Consult the “Your Choices” section below for information about how you can reject, delete, or prevent cookies from being placed on your system, and how you can opt out of, limit, or prevent certain web tracking technologies and/or advertising providers from collecting information about you.

Information Collected from Third Parties. We may receive personal information from third parties that permit you to order and purchase NHL Seattle-related products, tickets, and merchandise, including Ticketmaster. If you choose to interact with Us or Our affiliates, service providers, licensors, or other third parties with which We have a business relationship (“partners”) on social media, such as by posting to Our pages, tagging Us (or using certain hashtags or other identifiers) in posts, or participating in activities, We may collect certain information from the social media account you use to interact with us, including the name associated with the account, the account handle, and other information that may be contained on your social media profile such as recent activity and/or the content of any posts in which We are tagged to allow Us to respond to the posts and engage with Our audience. As noted above, We also use Google Analytics to provide Us with certain data about use of the Services.

  1. How Do We Use and Disclose Information?

We use and disclose personal information for two general purposes: Our business operations (including communicating with you, fulfilling orders, providing information about Our products and services, improving the Services, and complying with applicable legal requirements), and to market and promote NHL Seattle and Our partners’ products and offerings. We disclose personal information to Our service providers to allow them to provide services to Us and assist in carrying out your requests, and to Our partners in aggregate, demographic form in connection with Our marketing efforts.

We use and disclose personal information for, or based on, one or more of the following: (i) based on your consent; (ii) as required or permitted by law; (iii) for Our legitimate business purposes; (iv) as necessary to perform a contract with you, complete a transaction or provide you with information or services you have requested or authorized;; and/or (v) to fulfill Our legal responsibilities, in each case as provided in this Privacy Statement. Examples include:

Operational Uses. We use your personal information as part of Our operations, which include:

  • Providing you with information tailored to your requests, responding to inquiries, and delivering services and products;
  • Operating, maintaining, and improving the quality of the Services and such content, products and/or services as We may make available through the Services;
  • Communicating with you by mail, e-mail, text (SMS, MMS), phone and other methods of communication with your consent, if such consent is required in accordance with applicable laws;
  • Compliance with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies;
  • Endeavoring to protect Our and Our partners’ rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of Our users and other third parties; and
  • For other purposes, as permitted or required by law.

Marketing Uses. We may use your personal information to send messages to you about us, Our partners, and the content, products and services offered by Us and Our partners, which may from time to time include contests, rewards, events, and special offers for content, products and services. These communications may be tailored based on the communications preferences you select when providing Us with your information and will only occur with your prior consent, if such consent is required in accordance with applicable laws; for example, We will not call you unless you both consent to receive such communications and provide Us with your telephone number.

Subject to applicable laws, by providing your email address, you consent to receive marketing communications from NHL Seattle based on the information provided and your communications preferences. Further, if you consent to receive marketing calls from us, you may receive messages through those channels.

See the “Your Choices” section below for information about how you can opt out of certain marketing communications.

Sharing of Information. Some of the above uses involve sharing collected personal information with third parties, including service providers and other partners. Examples may include:

  • We may share personal information with Our third-party service providers, including payment processors, ticketing/event platforms such as Ticketmaster and arena event promoters, software and Web developers, order processing and fulfillment services, commercial email providers, security consultants, and other vendors We engage so that they may provide services to Us or on Our behalf; and
  • We may share personal information We collect in aggregated demographic form, with Our partners, such as the National Hockey League, Ticketmaster, and arena event promoters, in order to provide Us and/or third parties who work with or are affiliated with Us with information about the use of the Services and levels of engagement with the Services, and to allow Us to market products or services on their behalf.

In addition, We may disclose information We maintain, including personal information: when permitted or required to do so by law; in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority or any regulatory authority; and/or to protect the integrity of the Services or the interests, rights, property, or safety of NHL Seattle, Our partners, Our users, and others.

Note that you may have additional rights with respect to limiting Our sharing of personal information with certain third parties. Consult the Season Ticket Deposit Privacy Policy below for more information.

  1. Protecting Personal Information

We employ reasonable safeguards designed to promote the security of Our systems and protect your personal information from unauthorized destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Personal information is protected using various physical, administrative and/or technical safeguards. However, no method of safeguarding information is completely secure. While We use measures designed to ensure the protection of your personal information, We cannot guarantee that Our safeguards will be effective or sufficient. In addition, you should be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and We cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Services is secure.

  1. Access, Modifications and Corrections to Collected Personal Information

We strive to maintain the accuracy of any personal information that may be collected from you, and will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond promptly to update Our database when you tell Us the information in Our database is not accurate. However, We must rely upon you to ensure that the information you provide to Us is complete, accurate, and up-to-date, and to inform Us of any changes. Please review all of your information carefully before submitting it to us, and notify Us as soon as possible of any updates or corrections.

You may request from us, by email, the personal information in Our records, although We may request certain reasonable additional information to help Us authenticate such requests. If you wish to access, review, or make any changes to personal information you have provided to Us through the Services, you may make a request to do so at any time by contacting Us as provided below. Please note, however, that We reserve the right to deny access as permitted or required by applicable laws.

  1. Your Choices

In addition to your choices with respect to the collection of personal information (see “What Information Do We Collect?” above), you have the ability to make certain choices about how We communicate with you, and how We collect, use, and share certain personal information.

Communications Opt-Out. You may opt out of receiving marketing or other communications from Us at any time through a given communications channel (such as email or telephone) by following the opt-out link or other unsubscribe instructions provided in any email message received, by contacting Us as provided at the end of this Privacy Statement, or by informing the customer service representative calling you of your intention to opt out. If you wish to opt out by sending Us an email to the address provided below, please include “Opt-Out” in the email’s subject line and include your name and the email address you used to sign up for communications in the body of the email.

Note that if you do business with Us in the future, you may not, subject to applicable law, opt out of certain automated notifications, such as order or subscription confirmations, based on business transactions (e.g., e-commerce).

Limiting Sharing. Note that you may have additional rights with respect to limiting Our sharing of personal information with certain third parties. Consult the Season Ticket Deposit Privacy Policy below for more information about such rights and how you may exercise them.

Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising.

  • Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser settings so that it does not accept cookies. Consult your browser’s “help” for more information about how to do this. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions or functionality of the Services, and may mean you begin to see repetitive and/or less relevant advertising.
  • Analytics. You may opt out of Google Analytics web tracking for certain web browsers by following the instructions at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Advertising. Certain devices and browsers allow you to reset your advertising identifier at any time by accessing the privacy settings on your device in order to restrict the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements. Consult your device’s documentation for more information about how to do this.

In addition, many ad networks allow you to opt out of online behavioral advertising, which will mean you may begin to notice repetitive or less relevant advertising from those particular networks. For more information about opting out of DoubleClick online behavioral advertising, consult this page: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.

Collection of Data from Children

Children under 13 years of age are not permitted to use the Services, and We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. By using the Services, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older, or are 13 years of age or older and have valid parental consent to do so.

  1. Third-Party Websites

We may reference or provide links to third-party websites and services, including those of Our affiliates and other partners (including, but not limited to, Ticketmaster and arena event promoters), and We are not responsible for and do not control the content, security, or privacy practices employed by such third-party websites and services. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any such third-party services; please refer to the privacy statements or policies for such third-party services for information about how they collect, use, and process personal information.

  1. Business Transfer

We may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of Our business, operations or assets to a third party, whether by merger, acquisition or otherwise. Personal information We obtain from or about you via the Services may be disclosed to any potential or actual third party purchasers and may be among those assets transferred.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits Our users who are California residents to request and obtain from Us a list of what personal information (if any) We disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once per year per person, must be sent to the email address below, and are free of charge.

We do not disclose personal information protected under the “Shine the Light” law to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

  1. Your Canadian Privacy Rights

Residents of Canada are permitted to request and obtain from Us information respecting the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information as well as access to that information (subject to certain exceptions pursuant to applicable laws). Without limiting the above, residents of Canada will, upon request:

  • Be informed of whether We hold personal information about you;
  • Be provided with an account of third parties to which We have disclosed your personal information;
  • Be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it amended as appropriate; and
  • Be provided with information about Our policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information, including: the name or title, and address, of the person who is accountable for Our privacy policies and practices; the means of gaining access to personal information; a description of the type of personal information held by us, including a general account of its use; a copy of any brochures or other information that explain Our policies, standards, or codes; and what personal information is made available to related organizations.

In addition, commercial electronic messages (including emails, SMS, MMS and text messages) will not be sent to persons in Canada unless they have provided explicit consent to receive such messages, or We have implied consent to send such messages pursuant to applicable legislation.  However, We may still send transactional messages as permitted under applicable laws.

  1. Do Not Track

We use analytics systems and providers that collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites.

Note, however, that you may opt out of Google Analytics and/or block or reject certain tracking technologies using most web browsers by following the instructions provided above under “Your Choices.”

  1. International Use

Your personal information will be stored and processed in the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, by your use of the Services you acknowledge that We will transfer your data to and store your personal information in the United States, which may have different data protection rules than in your country, and personal information may become accessible as permitted by law in the United States, including to law enforcement and/or national security authorities in the United States.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Statement and/or how We use or disclose personal information, or would like to exercise any of the rights set forth above or below, please contact Us at:

Director, NHL Seattle
Attn: Privacy Statement
16 W Harrison Street, 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98119
info@nhlseattle.com
1-833-NHL-2020 (1-833-645-2020)

Season Ticket Deposit Privacy Policy

FACTS WHAT DOES FW-TEAMCO LLC, FW-ARENACO LLC AND OAK VIEW GROUP LLC (COLLECTIVELY, “NHL SEATTLE”) DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information.  Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing.  Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information.  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • payment history and transaction history
  • account transactions and purchase history
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business.  In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reason NHL Seattle chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal information Does NHL Seattle share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences No No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness No Yes
For our affiliates to market to you No Yes
For nonaffiliates to market to you Yes Yes
To limit our sharing:
  • Call 1-833-NHL-2020 (1-833-645-2020) – our menu will prompt you through your choice(s) or
  • Visit us online: www.nhlseattle.com

Please note:

If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice.  When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

Questions? Call 1-833-NHL-2020 (1-833-645-2020) or go to www.nhlseattle.com.
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? NHL Seattle is providing this privacy policy and it applies to any financial product we provide to you.
What we do
How does NHL Seattle protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law.  These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does NHL Seattle collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • deposit money
  • pay us by check
  • use your credit card or debit card
  • provide account information
  • give us your contact information

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing? You have the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else? Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • NHL Seattle does not share with our affiliates.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Nonaffiliates we can share with include institutions like ticketing companies and event promoters.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners include institutions like ticketing companies and arena event promoters.
Other important information
For Vermont Residents: We will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by Vermont law, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account. For joint marketing, we will only disclose your name, your contact information and information about your transactions.

For California Residents: We will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by California law, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account.  We will limit sharing among our companies to the extent required by California law.

For Nevada Residents: We are providing this notice to you pursuant to Nevada law.  If you prefer not to receive marketing calls from us, you may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by calling 1-833-NHL-2020 (1-833-645-2020) or writing to us at NHL Seattle, Attn: Privacy Policy, 16 W Harrison Street, 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 98119.  Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protections, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101, phone number (702) 486-3132, email BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

State laws may also provide you with specific privacy protections. We will comply with applicable state laws with respect to our use of your information.

Please consult the above Privacy Statement for more information about how we use and disclose personal information.

Start typing and press Enter to search